How to Apply

The SRP on-line application is now closed.  Please check back in mid-November.

Students must

  • be currently enrolled in a university in biology, bio-physics, chemistry, bio-engineering, bio-informatics, quantitative biology, genetics courses or other life sciences related programs
  • have a minimum of GPA equivalent to a 3.75/4.0 grade or higher
  • have completed at least two years of undergraduate work up to the first year of a master’s degree before the start of the program
  • show a strong interest in pursuing a career in life sciences
  • must apply using the on-line application. No other formats are acceptable.

The selection is based upon

  • Your CV (1-2 pages)
  • Your motivation letter (maximum 750 words)
  • The explanation of 3 lab choices (2-3 sentences per lab)
  • University transcript or school official list of classes and grades
  • Two letters of recommendation
  • Basic life sciences understanding is essential; previous lab experience is a plus

Please submit your including pdf uploads of all the above mentioned documents. Only applications with the full application material will be taken into consideration.

On-line application

ATTENTION: Prepare all your documents (CV, Motivation Letter, Lab Explanations, Transcripts) and contact details for your 2 referees (name, institution, and email address) in advance. Once you begin your application, you must finish it in one sitting.

YOU CANNOT SAVE IT and COME BACK.

The online application usually opens each year in mid-November for the following summer.

The annual application deadline is 31st of January.

All applicants will receive an email about four weeks after the deadline with the result of their application.

Blanke Lab – Mechanisms of body perception, body awareness and self-consciousness in humans

Courtine Lab – Motor control and neuroprosthetics in rodents, monkeys and humans

Gerstner Lab – Computations in neuronal networks, plasticity and learning

Ghezzi Lab – Neuro-optoelectronic interfaces and visual prosthesis

Gräff Lab – Mechanisms of long-term memory in mice – epigenetics, PTSD and Alzheimer’s disease

Herzog Lab – Human visual perception and schizophrenia

Jaksic Lab – Experimental Evolutionary Neurobiology

Mathis A. Lab – Computational Neuroscience & AI

McCabe Lab – Motor circuits and diseases in flies, mice and humans

Petersen Lab – Neuronal circuits for reward-based learning of goal-directed behaviour in mice

Rahi Lab– Physics of Biological Systems

Ramdya Lab – Neural circuits driving behavior in flies and robots

Sandi Lab – Mechanisms of stress and anxiety in humans and rodents

Schneggenburger Lab – Synaptic mechanisms of fear learning in mice

Ablasser Lab – Innate Immunity

Fellay Lab – Genomics of Infection and Immunity

Lemaitre Lab – Drosophila Immunity and Symbiosis

Persat Lab – Bacterial mechanobiology and mechanotransduction

Altug Lab – Optical nanobiosensors, lab-on-a-chip devices, ultra-sensitive spectroscopy, nanoplasmonics, metamaterials

Correia Lab – Immunoengineering, computational biology, protein design and proteomics.

Barth Lab – Protein design, computational biology, protein biophysics and biochemistry, structural biology, cellular signal transmission, cell engineering, synthetic biology.

Dal Peraro – Computational biophysics and structural biology, multiscale molecular simulations, macromolecular assembly, protein and drug design, high performance computing.

Guiducci Lab – Micro-nano sensors, bioanalytics, lab-on-a-chip, 3D sensors, drug monitoring, aptamers, DNA quantification,

Ijspeert Lab – Articulated and biologically inspired robotics, modular robotics, humanoid robotics, control of locomotion and of coordinated movements in robots, computational neuroscience, neural networks, sensorimotor coordination in animals.

Manley Lab – Super-resolution fluorescence imaging techniques, live cell imaging and single molecule tracking.

Maerkl Lab – Microfluidics, systems biology, synthetic biology, molecular diagnostics.

Oates Lab – Developmental biology, genetic oscillations, physics of biology, quantitative imaging, single-cell biology, computer modelling, zebrafish.

Radenovic Lab – Solid-state nanopores, single-molecule imaging, biophysics, nanotechnology, 2D materials.

Renaud Lab – BioMEMS, microfluidics, cell chips, bioelectronics, biosensors.

Sakar Lab – Microelectromechanics, biomechanics, biomedicine

Schoonjans Lab – Metabolic Signalling

Stellacci Lab – Supramolecular materials, nanotechnology, surface science.

Suter Lab – Gene expression fluctuations, cell fate choices, embryonic stem cells, single cell analysis, single molecule imaging

Tang Lab – Biomaterials for immunoengineering

Van De Ville Lab – Computational neuroimaging, network analysis, dynamical systems, wavelets, mathematical imaging, sparsity, machine learning, (f)MRI, EEG, PET, Calcium imaging.

Aztekin Lab – Structural Regeneration

Brisken Lab – Breast cancer, mouse genetic, mammary gland development, mouse models, patient derived xenografts, estrogen and progesterone, endocrine disruptors

Constam Lab – Developmental and Cancer Cell Biology

De Palma Lab – Tumor-associated macrophages, tumor angiogenesis and antiangiogenic therapy Immunotherapy, microRNAs, exosomes and extracellular vesicles, mouse models of cancer, immune cell engineering, lentiviral vector technologies.

Gönczy Lab -Mechanisms of centriole assembly