Labs and Chairs

Labs and Chairs doing sustainability-related research

EPFL researchers are actively engaged in sustainability-related research.

  • ALICE –  Design Studio on the Conception of Space
  • CEAT –   Urban and regional planning community
  • FAR –     Laboratory of Construction and Architecture
  • LABA –   Laboratory Basel
  • LAST –    Laboratory of Architecture and Sustainable Technologies
  • LIPID –   Laboratory of Integrated Performance in Design
  • BPE –     Bioenergy and energy planning research group
  • DESL –    Distributed electrical systems laboratory
  • GCB –     Group of Catalysis for Bio-fuels
  • GDP –    Photochemical Dynamics Group
  • GEL –     Geo-Energy Laboratory
  • GMF –    Group for Molecular Engineering of Functional Materials
  • IPESE –   Industrial Process and Energy Systems Engineering
  • LEPA –   Laboratory of Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry
  • LESO-PB – Solar Energy and Building Physics Laboratory
  • LMER – Laboratory of Materials for Renewable Energy
  • LMH –    Laboratory for Hydraulic Machines
  • LMSC – Laboratory of Semiconductor Materials
  • LMSO – Laboratory of Molecular Simulation
  • LNCE –   Laboratory of Nanochemistry for Energy
  • LNET –   Laboratory of Nanoscience for Energy Technologies
  • LPDC –   Laboratory of Sustainable and Catalytic Processing
  • LPI –       Laboratory of Photonics and Interfaces
  • LRESE – Laboratory of Renewable Energy Science and Engineering
  • LSCI –     Laboratory of Inorganic Synthesis and Catalysis
  • LSPM – Laboratory of Photomolecular Science
  • PV-LAB – Photovoltaic and thin film electronics laboratory
  • SPC –     Swiss Plasma Center
  • TEBEL – Thermal Engineering for the Built Environment Laboratory
  • WIRE –   Wind Engineering and renewable energy Lab
  • EESD –   Earthquake Engineering and Structural Dynamics
  • EPFL-PSI – EPFL-PSI Joint Professorship on Solid Waste Treatment
  • GTT –     Group of Thermal Turbomachinery
  • IBOIS –   Laboratory for Timber Constructions
  • LAS –      Laboratory of Advanced Separations
  • LCH –     Laboratory of Hydraulic Constructions
  • LHE –     Environmental Hydraulics Laboratory
  • LIMNO – The Laboratory for Molecular Engineering of Optoelectronic Nanomaterials
  • LMC –    Laboratory of Construction Materials
  • LMS –     Laboratory of Soil Mechanics
  • LMTS –   Soft Transducers Lab
  • LPAC –   Laboratory for Processing of Advanced Composites
  • MCS –    Maintenance and Safety of Structures
  • PL-LCH – Platform of Hydraulic Constructions LCH
  • RESSLAB – Resilient Steel Structures Laboratory
  • SCI-STI-DK – SCI STI DK Group – ICT for Sustainable Manufacturing Group
  • SXL –      Structural Exploration Lab
  • APHYS – Physics of Aquatic Systems Laboratory – Margaretha Kamprad Chair
  • APRL –   Atmospheric Particle Research Laboratory
  • CRYOS – Laboratory of Cryospheric Sciences
  • ECHO – Laboratory of Ecohydrology
  • ECOL –   Ecological Engineering Laboratory
  • ECOS –   Laboratory of Ecological Systems
  • EML –    Environmental Microbiology Laboratory
  • GR-CEL – Central Environmental Laboratory
  • LAPI –    Laboratory of Atmospheric Processes and their Impacts
  • LASIG – Laboratory of Geographic Information Systems
  • LBE –      Laboratory for Environmental Biotechnology
  • LCE –      Environmental Chemistry Laboratory
  • LGB –     Laboratory for Biological Geochemistry
  • LTE –      Environmental Remote Sensing Laboratory
  • LTQE –   Laboratory for Water Quality and Treatment
  • PERL –    Plant Ecology Research Laboratory
  • SBER –   Stream Biofilm and Ecosystem Research Laboratory
  • TOX –     Laboratory of Environmental Toxicology
  • UPHERING – Prof. Hering Group in Environmental Chemistry
  • HERUS – Laboratory for Human-Environment Relations in Urban Systems
  • HOBEL – Human-Oriented Built Environment Lab
  • IAGS-GE – Institute for Area and Global Studies
  • LAB-U – Laboratory of Urbanism
  • LASUR – Urban Sociology Laboratory
  • LEURE – Laboratory of Environmental and Urban Economics
  • LUTS –   Urban Transport System Lab, Prof. N. Geroliminis
  • TRANSP-OR – Transport and Mobility Laboratory
  • STAT –   Chair of Statistics
  • UPCOURTINE –   G-LAB UPCOURTINE
  • UPSALATHE –     Lab of Digital Epidemiology