EPFL Privacy Policy

Abstract security digital technology background.protection mechanism and system privacy

Abstract security digital technology background.protection mechanism and system privacy © Thitichaya Yajampa

What is this Privacy policy about ?

  • This EPFL privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) aims at informing you how the École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (hereinafter “EPFL” or “We” or “Us”) may process your personal data and the rights to which you are entitled. This Privacy Policy provide general information applicable in most situations and may be supplemented with more specific notices or regulations whenever applicable.
  • Personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, according to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter “FADP”).
  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 1st, 2020. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this page.

Additional information

Information about the processing of Personal Data.

EPFL processes Personal Data in particular in line with its three academic core tasks which are Education, Research and Innovation, and its supporting services.

EPFL is bound to respect the principles related to data protection

Rights to receive a copy of your Personal Data, request a correction, etc.

Security and data retention.

Data transfer outside Switzerland in compliance with the applicable laws.

Central services or EPFL schools, third parties and authorities, streaming services, social media, etc.

Session cookies and persistent cookies: which cookies are generated by EPFL and how to control them.

How to contact the Data Protection Officer for any information.