EPFL Privacy Policy

Abstract security digital technology background.protection mechanism and system privacy

Abstract security digital technology background.protection mechanism and system privacy © Thitichaya Yajampa

What is this Privacy policy about ?

  • This EPFL privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) aims at informing you how the École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (hereinafter “EPFL” or “We” or “Us”) may process your personal data and the rights to which you are entitled. This Privacy Policy provide general information applicable in most situations and may be supplemented with more specific notices or regulations whenever applicable.
  • Personal data (hereinafter “Personal Data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, according to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (hereinafter “FADP”).
  • This Privacy Policy was last updated on December 1st, 2020. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted to this page.

additional information

EPFL is a university-level public school with headquarters in Lausanne (Switzerland). We are responsible for the Personal Data we process at EPFL. For more information about Us, please consult the link.The processing of Personal Data is carried out under the FADP as well as, where applicable, the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European parliament and (…)

EPFL’s mandate is to promote the cultural, social and economic development of Switzerland by the training of the new generation of top-tier scientists and professionals and to develop research excellence for the society and its economy. EPFL processes Personal Data in particular in line with its three academic core tasks which are Education, Research and (…)

EPFL is bound to respect the principles related to data protection. In application of these principles, we will only process data:lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific (…)

You have the right to receive a copy of your Personal Data and you may request the correction of any Personal Data which is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons as well as a right to object to the use of (…)

 SecurityEPFL ensures the safety and the security of Personal Data by implementing enhanced data security through the use of logical security resources.We deploy appropriate measures at both the technological and organizational level to protect the stored Personal Data of our users from unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.These are (…)

Your Personal Data is processed in Switzerland. In compliance with the applicable laws, Personal Data may be transferred outside of Switzerland if the recipient State has an adequate level of personal data protection or if such level is provided with appropriate safeguards.

Your Personal Data is mainly processed by central services or EPFL schools, but we may also share your Personal Data with some vendors or subcontractors acting on our behalf for operational or analytical purposes (e.g. IT providers).We may also share your Personal Data with third parties and authorities when required by applicable laws, necessary to (…)

EPFL’s use of CookiesEPFL websites and online services may use “cookies.”Cookies are small text files placed on the hard drive of your device.There are several types of cookies: Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Persistent cookies remain on (…)

For any information concerning thisPrivacy Policy, pleasecontact the Data Protection Officer at the following mailing address:Data Protection OfficerÉcole Polytechnique Fédérale de LausanneP-SG-AJ DPOBS 248, Station 4, CH-1015 Lausanneemail address: [email protected]