Journée Georges de Rham

Georges de Rham (©SGM)

The Journée Georges de Rham has been introduced in 1991 by the Troisième Cycle Romand de mathématiques. Since then, it is organized each year during the Spring semester by the mathematics departments of EPFL and of the University of Geneva, and it features two speakers of international fame. The Journée de Rham aims at presenting current developments in mathematics, as well as at stimulating interactions amongst researchers in mathematics and related fields.

Journée Georges de Rham 2020

La journée Georges de Rham 2020 aura lieu le 8 avril à Genève.

Plus d’informations ici

2019 Claudia de Rham (Imperial College London)

De Rham Cohomology to Massive Gravity

Martin Hairer (Imperial College London)

Taming Infinities


2018 Francis Brown (University of Oxford)

De Rham Integration

Nigel Hitchin (University of Oxford)

Integrable systems and algebraic geometry


2017 Stéphane Mallat (École Normale Supérieure)

Mathematical Mysteries of Deep Network

Sergei Tabachnikov (PennState University)

Flavors of bicycle mathematics


2016 Gregory F. Lawler (Chicago)

Self-avoiding motion

Martin Zirnbauer (Cologne)

Bott periodicity and the “Periodic Table” of topological insulators and superconductors


2015 Wilfrid S. Kendall (Warwick)

Buffon Needles, Google Maps, and Friends

Robert J. Adler (Technion)

Phase Transitions and Random Topology


2014 Ilia Itenberg (Paris)

Invariants in real enumerative geometry

Alex Lubotzky (Jerusalem)

High dimensional expanders and Ramanujan complexes


2013 Etienne Ghys (ENS Lyon)

William Thurston et les feuilletages

Robert Meyerhoff (Boston College)

Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds: Historical Development and Some Future Paths


2012 Marta Sanz-Solé (Barcelone)

Invariants in real enumerative geometry

Yves Benoist (Paris XI, Orsay)

Dynamical system on the torus


2011 Mikhail Kapranov (Yale University)

Formal loops and chiral differential operators

Don Zagier (MPI Bonn & Collège de France)

From mock theta functions to black holes


2010 Luigi Ambrosio (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)

Surface measures in Euclidean spaces, Carnot groups and Wiener space

Alexander Bobenko (Technische Universität Berlin)

Discrete Differential Geometry: Theory and Applications


2009 Curtis McMullen (Harvard University)

Billiards and moduli space

Peter Sarnak (Princeton University)

The affine linear sieve



Details of previous editions can also be found in the CUSO webpage here.