EPFL BioE Talks Series

Semester Mondays | 12:15 p.m. (Swiss time) | hybrid: presence seminar in EPFL room SV1717, also streamed via Zoom | with sandwiches provided for attendees in the room!

Calendar, Spring Semester 2024

February 26 Patricia Bassereau Institut Curie, Paris (FR)
March 4 Rahul Roy Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (IN)
March 11 Philipp Gut Nestlé Institute of Health Sciences, Lausanne (CH)
March 18 Steve Shih Concordia University, Montreal (CAN)
March 25 Marcus Noyes New York University, NYC (US)
April 8 to be announced  
April 15 Winfried Römer Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Freiburg (DE)
April 22 Jörg Enderlein Georg-August University, Göttingen (DE)
April 29 Emma Rawlins University of Cambridge (UK)
May 6 to be announced  
May 13 to be announced  
May 27 Michael Murrell Yale University, New Haven, CT (US)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

please help disseminate!

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 837 kB)

 

  • taking place every Monday at 12:15 p.m. (Swiss time – CET) during semesters (used to be 4:00 p.m. – until Spring 2024)
  • in EPFL room SV1717 whenever feasible, but streamed as well via Zoom (always)
  • with sandwiches provided to attendees in the room
  • invited speakers selected by a standing IBI faculty committee (see below), based on inputs collected from institute colleagues (suggestions most welcome!)
  • speaker lineup aiming as much as possible for balanced gender representation
  • talks streamed globally, accessed via ‘Zoom’ web-conferencing platform (one-time registration required)
  • integral part of PhD student education: attendance during first doctoral year is a graduation requirement in the EDBB doctoral program (download your attendance record sheet here – pdf, 71kB)
  • Prof. Giovanni D’Angelo  |  IBI
  • Prof. Li Tang  |  IBI & IMX
 

Calendar, Fall Semester 2023

September 25 Philippe Girard Swissmedic – Swiss Agency for Therapeutic Products, Bern (CH)
October 2 Minisymposium on Metabolism   (program – pdf, 559 kB)
  • Kristina Schoonjans, EPFL (CH)
  • Ronald M. Evans, Salk Institute, la Jolla, CA (USA)
  • Christian Metallo, Salk Institute, la Jolla, CA (USA)
  • Johan Auwerx, EPFL (CH)
  • Giovanni D’Angelo, EPFL (CH)
  • Armand Kurum, EPFL (CH)
October 9 Ning Jenny Jiang University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA (USA)
Oct. 30 – to be rescheduled Abed A. Mansour The Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL)
November 6 Wanda Kukulski University of Bern (CH)
November 13 Mohammad Lotfollahi Wellcome Sanger Institute, Cambridge (UK)
November 20 Ricardo A. Fernandes University of Oxford (UK)
November 27 Andrew Kruse Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA (USA)
December 4 Angela Steinauer EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
December 11 Arnaud Krebs EMBL, Heidelberg (DE)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 534 kB)

 

Calendar, Spring Semester 2023

February 20
Yuksel Temiz Microqubic AG (CH)
February 27 Zuzanna S. Siwy University of California, Irvine, CA (US)
March 6
exception: no seminar on this date
March 13 Aleksandra Walczak Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris (FR)
March 20 Jochen Guck Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Erlangen (DE)
March 27 Bonnie L. Bassler Princeton University, NJ (US)

April 17 – not April 3!

Christian Dallago TU Munich & NVIDIA Corp. (DE)
April 24 Katrine Ter-Borch Gram Schjoldager University of Copenhagen (DK)
May 1
Sonja-Verena Albers University of Freiburg (DE)
May 8
exception: no seminar on this date
May 15 Pushkar Lele Texas A&M University, College Station, TX (US)
May 22 – to be rescheduled Jörg Enderlein Georg-August University, Göttingen (DE)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 576 kB)

 

Calendar, Fall Semester 2022

September 26 Paul S. Cremer Penn State University, University Park, PA (US)
October 3
Edmund K. Waller Emory University, Atlanta, GA (US)
October 10
James J. Moon University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI (US)
October 31 Martina Seiffert German Cancer Research Center DKFZ, Heidelberg (DE)
November 7
Prisca Liberali University of Basel & Friedrich Miescher Inst. for Biomedical Research, Basel (CH)
November 14 Danny Porath Hebrew University of Jerusalem (IL)
November 28 Priscilla Briquez Universitätsklinikum Freiburg (DE)
December 5
Shukry J. Habib University of Lausanne (CH)
December 12 James Hackett EMBL, Rome (IT)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 474 kB)

 

Calendar, Spring Semester 2022

March 7 Yan Yu Indiana University, Bloomington (USA)
March 14 Michael Nash ETH Zurich (CH)
March 21 Josué Sznitman Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa (IL)
March 28 Sonia Contera University of Oxford (UK)
April 4
Wouter Karthaus EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
April 11 James M. Finley University of Southern California, Los Angeles (USA)
April 25 Francesca Bottanelli Freie Universität Berlin (DE)
May 2 Eileen Gentleman King’s College London (UK)
May 9 – to be rescheduled
Andrea Ablasser EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
May 16 Pablo Navarro Gil Institut Pasteur, Paris (FR)
May 23 Milena Schuhmacher Max Planck Institute, Dresden (DE)
May 30 CANCELLED  
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 886 kB)

 

Calendar, Fall Semester 2021

September 27 Montserrat Bárcena Leiden University Medical Center (NL)
October 4
Denis Migliorini University of Geneva (CH)
October 11
Emmanuel Levy Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot (IL)
October 18 exception: no seminar on this date
October 25
Chan Cao EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
November 1 Tobias Erb Max Planck Institute, Marburg (DE)
November 8 Ulrich Lorenz EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
November 15 Martin Hof Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague (CZ)
November 22
Morgan Huse Sloan Kettering Institute, New York City, NY (USA)
November 29 Stephanie Xie Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto (CAN)
December 6 Mounia Lagha Institute of Molecular Genetics, Montpellier (FR)
December 13 Rebecca Pompano University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA (USA)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

 

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 377 kB)

 

Calendar, Spring Semester 2021

March 1
Sachdev Sidhu University of Toronto (CAN)
  Christian Heinis EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
March 8
Anne Bertolotti MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology (UK)
  David Suter EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
March 15
Charna Dibner University of Geneva (CH)
March 22 Canan Dağdeviren MIT (USA)
  Selman Sakar EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
March 29
Yuri Korchev Imperial College (UK)
  Georg Fantner EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
April 12 Todd Hyster Cornell University (USA)
  Ardemis Boghossian EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
April 19 Suzie H. Pun University of Washington (USA)
April 26 Viola Vogel ETH Zurich (CH)
  Li Tang EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
May 3
Jacob Corn ETH Zurich (CH)
May 10 Steven Gygi Harvard University (USA)
  Yimon Aye EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
May 17 Claude Loverdo CNRS Laboratoire Jean-Perrin (F)
  Anne-Florence Bitbol EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
May 31 Caroline Arber University of Lausanne (CH)
June 7 Lydia Robert CNRS Laboratoire Jean-Perrin (F)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 847 kB)

 

Calendar, Fall Semester 2020

September 28 X. Tracy Cui University of Pittsburgh (USA)
October 5 Christopher J. Clarke Stony Brook University (USA)
  Giovanni D’Angelo EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
October 12 Klaus Eyer ETH Zurich (CH)
  Bruno Correia EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
October 19 Polly Fordyce Stanford University (USA)
  Christoph Merten EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
October 26 Darrell J. Irvine MIT (USA)
  Li Tang EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
November 2 Flavia Vitale University of Pennsylvania (USA)
  Stéphanie P. Lacour EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
November 9 Ed Boyden MIT (USA)
  Suliana Manley EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
November 16 Ovijit Chaudhuri Stanford University (USA)
  Dominique Pioletti EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
November 23 KC Huang Stanford University (USA)
  Anne-Florence Bitbol EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
November 30 Daniel Gaffney Wellcome Sanger Institute (UK)
December 7 Mauri A. Kostiainen Aalto University (SF)
  Maartje Bastings EPFL (Lausanne, CH)
 

details: click on a name for talk title, abstract, speaker’s short bio etc.

–> poster art and design by missfoghorn design

download poster here (pdf, 716 kB)