Teaching and student projects

Courses

Biorob participates to the following courses: Legged robots (MICRO-507), Computational motor control (CS-432), Analysis and modelling of locomotion (BIOENG-404) , Robotics Practicals (MICRO-453), and Topics in Autonomous robotics (ENG-615).  It also organizes the interdisciplinary robot competition of the school of engineering.

Student project information

Master and bachelor students at the EPFL are welcome to do their research projects at BioRob. Every year we host around 15 students for master and semester research projects, see the people page. Visiting students are also welcome to join BioRob, but it should be noted that no funding is offered for those projects.

Students from Indian institutes (IITs and IIITs) should follow the instructions here to do an intern at EPFL. But unfortunately BioRob will not host any this year due to funding constraints.

Interested students can find topics at our project database. A list of completed student projects is available below. The main results of previous projects, including reports, videos, software, etc. can be found on the project pages (follow the links of individual projects).

Students from STI masters can also take part in the interdisciplinary robot competition as a semester project (see website for more info).

Other useful information for students working on a project at BioRob are the Students FAQ, Project Guidelines, Coding Standards and our internal Wiki.

Past projects

2020-2021

  • Josep Rueda I Collell: Simulation and control of hip-based assisting strategies (Master (diploma) project).
  • Inès Bourbia: Reverse engineering muscle parameters in neuromechanical simulations ().
  • Nicolas Minder: Vision for Envirobot Gen2 and Motion Sensation (Semester project).
  • Guilain Brunoro: High-level controller for an amphibious robot based on potential fields (Semester project).
  • Alexandre Clivaz: Closed loop control of a flow tank (Semester project).
  • Shreyas Patel: Gait modulation of human locomotion in neuromechanical simulations (Bachelor semester project).
  • Loïc Alder: Personalized musculoskeletal model from 3D reconstruction (Semester project).
  • Federico Conzelmann: Closed-loop control of a flow tank (Semester project).
  • Yi Zhou (Celinna) Ju: Mobile robotic furniture with Roombots (Semester project).
  • Romain Donzé: Development of musculoskeletal model of non-human primate (Master (diploma) project).
  • Salim Ben Ghorbel: Modeling pathologies in human locomotion (Semester project).
  • Alexandre Bagnoud: Development of musculoskeletal model of non-human primate (Semester project).
  • Niccolò Stefanini: Reinforcement learning: learn to perform different movements using realistic skeletal models (Semester project).
  • Florian Richter: Improvement of AgnathaX speed based on biological parameters and presentation of a new recording and tracking method (Semester project).
  • Luc Reveyron: Waterproof Camera Module & Field-Proofing for Amphibious K-rock2 Robot (Semester project).
  • Jean Duquenne: Development of a simulation environment for the Autonomyo exoskeleton for neuro-muscular controller simulation (Semester project).
  • Nicolas Feppon: Learning to move around combining reflexes and cpgs for a bio-inspired human model (Semester project).

2019-2020

  • Francisco Ramirez Serrano: Robot visualization and feedback for out-of-sight operation (Semester project).
  • David Batschelet: ANSYS Fluent Analysis of a flow tank (Semester project).
  • Artur Jesslen: Real-time estimation of ground reaction forces during human locomotion (Semester project).
  • Loïc Cordey: Identification of possible reflex pathways from perturbation studies (Semester project).
  • Paul Moineville: Identification of possible reflex pathways from perturbation studies (Semester project).
  • Sofia Dandjee: Analysis of gait for patients with Cerebral palsy using OpenSim (Semester project).
  • Alice Bruel: Neuromechanical simulations of healthy and spinal cord injured locomotion (Master (diploma) project).
  • Chenhao Li: Analysis, Design and Implementation of a Bio-inspired Passive Tail for Amphibious Robots (Internship).
  • Maxim Bianchini: Torque control of brushless motor for amphibious robotics (Semester project).
  • Thomas Havy: Traversability pipeline for Krock 2 (Semester project).
  • Julien Couyoupetrou: Learning to move around combining reflexes and cpgs for a bio-inspired human model (Semester project).
  • Paul Callens: Design of an aeroponic system with plant growth monitoring for precision farming ().
  • Carla Nannini: Modulation of reflex parameters in human walking (Semester project).
  • Clara Viatte: Modeling spasticity behavior in human pathological locomotion (Semester project).
  • Céline Provins: Adapt morphology of biomechanical models to specific patients from marker placements (Semester project).
  • Maxime Riou: Building a 3D mouse treadmill for locomotion experiments (Semester project).
  • Didier Negretto: MOUSE TREADMILL CONTROL (Semester project).
  • Savyaraj Deshmukh: Implementation of oscillator models and tools for analyzing coupled oscillators in FARMS (Semester project).
  • Yassine Ahaggach: Design and improvement of the electronics for a hand exoskeleton (Semester project).
  • Beryl Yersin: Firmware and Software Development for a Hand Exoskeleton (Semester project).
  • Emma Bouton-Bessac: SEMG QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS IN REHABILITATION PATIENTS USING MYO ARMBAND INTERFACE (Semester project).
  • Tiago Cavaleiro Rodrigues: SEMG QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS IN REHABILITATION PATIENTS USING MYO ARMBAND INTERFACE #2 (Semester project).

2018-2019

  • Marion Claudet: Spinal Cord Maps of Spatiotemporal Alpha-Motoneuron Activation in Neuromechanical Simulations of Human Walking and Comparison wi (Internship).
  • Adrien Chassignet: Networking and Data Collection for Amphibious Field Robotics via Robot Operating System (ROS) (Semester project).
  • Weipeng Li: Implementation of polynomial muscle joint coupling (Semester project).
  • Paul Prevel: Sensitivity analysis on reflex parameters of a bio-inspired locomotion controller and mimetism based optimisation (Semester project).
  • Oleg Gelfort: Studying the role of different muscle models on the low level control of lower limb (Semester project).
  • Simon Honigmann: Development of a passive tail test platform for amphibious robots (Semester project).
  • Blaise Etter: Multimodal controller design and characterization using somatosensory feedback for salamander locomotion (Semester project).
  • Yi-Shiun Wu: Closed loop control of a flow tank (Semester project).
  • Corentin Puffay: Neck modeling to understand the mechanisms underlying posture control and balance (Semester project).
  • Julien Lombardo: Interactive Console for Robot Control and Monitoring (Semester project).
  • Ibrahim Youssef: A biologically inspired visuo-motor controller for autonomous robotic lamprey (Master (diploma) project).
  • Hala Khodr: Collaborative locomotion in self-reconfigurable modular robots (SRMR) (Master (diploma) project).

2017-2018

2016-2017

2015-2016

2014-2015

2013-2014

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

2008-2009

2007-2008

2006-2007

2005-2006

2004-2005

2003-2004

2002-2003