Program council members

Council members of the Computer Science Program

President and Director of Section (with the right to vote):

Prof. Mark Pauly

Deputy Head of Section (with the right to vote):

Sylviane Dal Mas

Prof. Anastasia Ailamaki

M. René Beuchat
MER Ronan Boulic

Prof. Edouard Bugnion

Prof. George Candea
Dr Jean-Cédric Chappelier
Prof. Giovanni De Micheli

Prof. Pierre Dillenbourg

Prof. Babak Falsafi
Prof. Boi Faltings

Prof. Bryan Ford

Prof. Wulfram Gerstner

Prof. Jeffrey Huang

Prof. Paolo Ienne

Prof. Martin Jaggi

Prof. Wenzel Jakob
Dr Patrick Jermann

Prof. Mikhail Kapralov

Dr Ties Kluter

Prof. Christoph Koch

Prof. Viktor Kuncak

Prof. James Larus

Prof. Martin Odersky

Prof. Mark Pauly

Prof. Mathias Payer

MER Pearl Pu Faltings

MER Martin Rajman

Dr Jamila Sam
Dr Michel Schinz
Prof. Amin Shokrollahi

Dr Mirjana Stojilovic

Prof. Ola Nils Anders Svensson

Prof. Carmela Troncoso
Dr Christine Vanoirbeek

Prof. Nisheeth Vishnoi

Prof. Robert West

Prof. Willy Zwaenepoel

Prof. Emmanuel Abbé

Prof. Karl Aberer

Prof. Katerina Argyraki

Dr Elisa Celis

Prof. Jean-Dominique Decotignie

MER Bertrand Dutoit

Dr Christof Faller

Dr John Farserotu
Prof. Michael Gastpar
Prof. Matthias Grossglauser

Prof. Rachid Guerraoui

Prof. Jean-Pierre Hubaux

Dr Mihailo Kolundzija

Prof. Jean-Yves Le Boudec

Prof. Arjen Lenstra

MER Olivier Lévêque

MER Nicolas Macris

Dr Philippe Oechslin

Dr Reza Parhizkar

Dr Yvonne-Anne Pignolet

Dr Paolo Prandoni

Dr Andrea Ridolfi

Prof. Bixio Rimoldi

Dr Adam Scholefield

Prof. Sabine Süsstrunk

Prof. Emre Telatar

Prof. Patrick Thiran

Dr Jean-Charles Tournier

Prof. Rüdiger Urbanke

Prof. Serge Vaudenay

Prof. Martin Vetterli

Prof. Alain Wegmann

Dr Eytan Zysman

 

Tom Demont (1st year)
Christophe Saad (2nd year)
Louis Merlin (3rd year)
Pavlo Karalupov (Master Cycle, M1)
David Resin (Master Cycle, M3)


Council members of the Communication Systems Program

President and Director of Section (with the right to vote):

Prof. Michael Gastpar

Deputy Head of Section (with the right to vote):

Sylviane Dal Mas

Prof. Emmanuel Abbé

Prof. Karl Aberer

Prof. Katerina Argyraki

Dr Elisa Celis

Prof. Jean-Dominique Decotignie

MER Bertrand Dutoit

Dr Christof Faller

Dr John Farserotu
Prof. Michael Gastpar
Prof. Matthias Grossglauser

Prof. Rachid Guerraoui

Prof. Jean-Pierre Hubaux

Dr Mihailo Kolundzija

Prof. Jean-Yves Le Boudec

Prof. Arjen Lenstra

MER Olivier Lévêque

MER Nicolas Macris

Dr Philippe Oechslin

Dr Reza Parhizkar

Dr Yvonne-Anne Pignolet

Dr Paolo Prandoni

Dr Andrea Ridolfi

Prof. Bixio Rimoldi

Dr Adam Scholefield

Prof. Sabine Süsstrunk

Prof. Emre Telatar

Prof. Patrick Thiran

Dr Jean-Charles Tournier

Prof. Rüdiger Urbanke

Prof. Serge Vaudenay

Prof. Martin Vetterli

Prof. Alain Wegmann

Dr Eytan Zysman

 

Prof. Anastasia Ailamaki

M. René Beuchat
MER Ronan Boulic

Prof. Edouard Bugnion

Prof. George Candea
Dr Jean-Cédric Chappelier
Prof. Giovanni De Micheli

Prof. Pierre Dillenbourg

Prof. Babak Falsafi
Prof. Boi Faltings

Prof. Bryan Ford

Prof. Wulfram Gerstner

Prof. Jeffrey Huang

Prof. Paolo Ienne

Prof. Martin Jaggi

Prof. Wenzel Jakob
Dr Patrick Jermann

Prof. Mikhail Kapralov

Dr Ties Kluter

Prof. Christoph Koch

Prof. Viktor Kuncak

Prof. James Larus

Prof. Martin Odersky

Prof. Mark Pauly

Prof. Mathias Payer

MER Pearl Pu Faltings

 

MER Martin Rajman

Dr Jamila Sam
Dr Michel Schinz
Prof. Amin Shokrollahi

Dr Mirjana Stojilovic

Prof. Ola Nils Anders Svensson

Prof. Carmela Troncoso
Dr Christine Vanoirbeek

Prof. Nisheeth Vishnoi

Prof. Robert West

Prof. Willy Zwaenepoel

Fayçal M’Hamdi (1st year)
Thomas Rivasseau (2nd year)
Mohamed Chahed (3rd year)
Mathilde Aliénor Raynal (Master Cycle SC)
Manana Lortkipanidze (Master Cycle – DS)
Matthieu Sauvé (Master Cycle DS)

Permanent guest

Jean-Luc Benz, in charge of student mobility (with a consultative voice)

Secretary

Carole Dauphin, Antonella Veltro

Rules for the sections of the IC School (French only)

Calendar

Next Council meeting:

Monday December 17, 2018 at 12h15 in room BC 05-06