Block Courses

Block Courses

Advanced Manufacturing (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Design of experiments (a) - Fall semester    (Online block course from October 5 to 16, 2020)
ENG-606(a) 
EDRS 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
MGT-707 
EDRS 
Oral presentation
4
 
 
 
 
MICRO-631 
EDAM 
Various lecturers  
Written & Oral
4
 
 
 
 
Advanced experimental methods in condensed matter and nanophysics    (Next time: Spring (Block course) (Stuttgart - Germany))
PHYS-630 
EDPY 
Kern  
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Laser Materials Processing    (Next time: 2021-2022)
MSE-662 
EDMX 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-619 
EDMX 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Optimal control    (Next time : Spring 2022)
EE-715 
EDEE 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Term paper
1
 
 
 
 
Using Mathematica to analyse and model experimental data    (Next time: Spring (Block course) )
PHYS-625 
EDPY 
Multiple
2
 

Architecture and Sciences of the City (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Enjeux de la recherche-création    (November 23rd-24th, 2020)
AR-603 
EDAR 
Nova  
Term paper
2
 
 
 
 
Introduction to research I    (December 7-8th, 2020)
AR-602 
EDAR 
Written
2
 
 
 
 
Spatial transformation as social movement    (November 26th, December 2)
AR-700 
EDAR 
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Written & Oral
4
 
 
 
 
Objets en crise    (April 19th-26th 2021)
AR-802 
EDAR 
Aprea
Tirone Chabert
Various lecturers  
Term paper
4
 
 
 
 
Quartiers en transition    (Le français est la langue officielle du séminaire. Les conférences et discussions auront lieu en français.)
AR-801 
EDAR 
Invited lecturers
Rey  
Project report
3
 
 
 
 
Unearthing traces    (May 27th-29th 2021)
AR-806 
EDAR 
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Data Think! (SwissUniversities)    (February 15th - 19th 2021)
AR-805 
EDAR 
Koseki
Lecturers
Mazel-Cabasse  
Project report
3
 
 
 
 
Oral presentation
2
 

Biotechnology and Bioengineering (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Python Bootcamp    (Postponed until further notice)
BIOENG-601 
EDBB 
Bois  
Multiple
2
 

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Basic and advanced NMR - Level 1 B (Sion)    (postponed until Spring 2021)
CH-601(y) 
EDCH 
Bornet  
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
ChE-803 
EDCH 
Buonsanti
Various lecturers  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Chemical Probes for Imaging in Biology    (Next time: Spring 2021 via Zoom)
CH-634 
EDCH 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
CH-620 
EDCH 
Cramer  
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
CH-707 
EDCH 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
CH-709 
EDCH 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
ChE-601 
EDCH 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Information literacy for chemists    (Next time Fall 2020)
ENG-619 
EDCH 
Borel  
Project report
0
 
 
 
 
Oral
3
 
 
 
 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Scientific Writing (3) (Sion)    (Next time: Fall 2021)
ENG-613(3) 
EDCH 
Bless  
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Scientific Writing (EDCH) (1) (Fall)    (Next time: Fall 2020 (Block))
ENG-613(1) 
EDCH 
Bless  
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Scientific Writing (EDCH) (2) (Spring)    (Next time: Spring 2021)
ENG-613(2) 
EDCH 
Bless  
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Multiple
2
 

Civil and Environmental Engineering (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Fracture Mechanics and Fatigue of Structures    (Next time: oct/nov 2021 Block course  Minimum 5 inscrits)
CIVIL-704 
EDCE 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
CIVIL-606 
EDCE 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
Design of experiments (a) - Fall semester    (Online block course from October 5 to 16, 2020)
ENG-606(a) 
EDRS 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
Snow Science Winter School (WSL)    (Next time: Feb 2021, for registration see website)
ENV-617 
EDCE 
Schneebeli
Various lecturers  
Project report
3
 
 
 
 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Winter School on Optimization and Operations Research (I)    (Next time: Jan 2021, Information and registration via website: http://transp-or.epfl.ch/zinal)
MATH-801(1) 
EDCE 
Bierlaire
Various lecturers  
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Winter School on Optimization and Operations Research (II)    (Next time: Jan 2021, Information and registration via website: http://transp-or.epfl.ch/zinal)
MATH-801(2) 
EDCE 
Bierlaire
Various lecturers  
Project report
2
 

Computational and Quantitative Biology (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Python Bootcamp    (Postponed until further notice)
BIOENG-601 
EDBB 
Bois  
Multiple
2
 

Computer and Communication Sciences (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Summer School on Numerical Modelling for Applied Superconductivity    (Next time: June 7th - 11th 2021 - Registration via https://www.epfl.ch/labs/appliedsc/school/ only)
CS-803 
EDIC 
Dutoit  
Written & Oral
2
 

EDOC General and external courses

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Communication for Research Engineers    (Given for the last time : Oct 2020, Max.12 persons)
CIVIL-607 
EDOC-GE 
Smith  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Entrepreneurial Opportunity Identification and Exploitation    (The course will be given online in 2 blocks: Block 1 - Oct 13-15-20-22, 14:00-17:30 Block 2 - Nov 10-12-17-19, 14:00-17:30 For PhD via IS-Academia, for MA https://go.epfl.ch/registering-courses-exams)
ENG-632 
EDOC-GE 
Oral presentation
2
 

Electrical Engineering (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Learning to control    (May 3rd - 7th 2021)
EE-717 
EDEE 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Optimal control    (Next time : Spring 2022)
EE-715 
EDEE 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
MICRO-614 
EDMI 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Energy Autonomous Wireless Smart Systems    (Next time: February 2022)
MICRO-617 
EDMI 
Multiple
3
 
 
 
 
Nanoscale MOSFETs and beyond CMOS devices    (November 10th to 13th, 2020)
MICRO-611 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 

Energy (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Biomass conversion    (Online course, November 9th to 13th 2020)
ENG-618 
EDEY 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
EU EIT Urban Mobility 3-day seminar    (November 10th to 12th, 2020 )
ENG-606 
EDEY 
Invited lecturers
Van Herle
Various lecturers  
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
PHYS-600 
EDEY 
Pautz
Various lecturers  
Oral
3
 
 
 
 
ME-602 
EDEY 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
ENG-636 
EDEY 
Ballif
Maréchal
Various lecturers  
Written
2
 
 
 
 
Design of experiments (a) - Fall semester    (Online block course from October 5 to 16, 2020)
ENG-606(a) 
EDRS 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
 
Written
3
 

Management of technology (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Microeconomics    (Sep 14/16/22/23/25/28 and Oct 5 - Online via Zoom 1 - 5pm)
MGT-621 
EDMT 
Weber  
Written
4
 
 
 
 
Multiple
4
 
 
 
 
Field Research Project A    (For EDMT External Students only)
MGT-690(A) 
EDMT 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
Field Research Project B    (For EDMT External Students only)
MGT-690(B) 
EDMT 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
Multiple
4
 
 
 
 
Written
4
 

Materials Science and Engineering (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
CCMX Advanced Course - Inorganic Particle Synthesis by Precipitation: From Nanoparticles to Self-organised Mesocrystals and from Theory to Practice    (Registration : ONLY here : https://inform.epfl.ch/index.php?form=2020_IPS_1580125755 Please don t register on IS-Academia.)
MSE-653 
EDMX 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
CCMX Advanced Course - Instrumented Nanoindentation    (September 25th - 27th 2020)
MSE-656 
EDMX 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
CCMX - ScopeM Advanced Course - Advanced Characterization of Materials at the Micro, Nano and Atomic Scales    (Registration : ONLY here: https://inform.epfl.ch/?form=CCMX_-_ScopeM Please don t register on IS-Academia.)
MSE-655 
EDMX 
Hébert
Various lecturers  
Written
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-805 
EDMX 
Cantoni
Michaud
Various lecturers  
Written
1
 
 
 
 
MSE-667 
EDMX 
Igual Muñoz
Mischler
Molinari
Various lecturers  
Written
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-657 
EDMX 
Ceriotti
Logé
Various lecturers  
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Crystal growth by epitaxy    (August 19th - 21st and 26th - 28th 2020)
MSE-649 
EDMX 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-658 
EDMX 
Mischler
Various lecturers  
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Laser Materials Processing    (Next time: 2021-2022)
MSE-662 
EDMX 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-660 
EDMX 
Written
2
 
 
 
 
MSE-619 
EDMX 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Piezoelectric materials, properties and devices    (Schedule : 2020, November 23rd to 27th from 9:00 to 12:00)
MSE-611 
EDMX 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
MSE-663 
EDMX 
Casati
Testino
Various lecturers  
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Term paper
1
 
 
 
 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
Written
2
 

Mathematics (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Model order reduction Summer School    (Virtual summer school via Zoom from Sept. 7th - 10th 2020)
MATH-639 
EDMA 
Invited lecturers  
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Project report
2
 
 
 
 
Oral presentation
1
 

Mechanics (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Design of experiments (a) - Fall semester    (Online block course from October 5 to 16, 2020)
ENG-606(a) 
EDRS 
Project report
4
 

Microsystems and Microelectronics (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Advanced analog IC design    (Next time: Summer 2021)
MICRO-700 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
MICRO-614 
EDMI 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Energy Autonomous Wireless Smart Systems    (Next time: February 2022)
MICRO-617 
EDMI 
Multiple
3
 
 
 
 
Highlights in microtechnology    (Next time: Spring 2021)
MICRO-607 
EDMI 
Giovannini
Various lecturers  
Written
4
 
 
 
 
IC design for robustness    (Next time: Summer 2021)
MICRO-704 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
MICRO-628 
EDMI 
Quack  
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Low-voltage analog CMOS IC design    (Next time: Spring 2021)
MICRO-705 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Microfluidics for lab-on-a-chip    (Next time: Spring 2022)
MICRO-706 
EDMI 
Term paper
1
 
 
 
 
Micro-magnetic field sensors and actuators    (Next time: Spring 2022)
MICRO-602 
EDMI 
Boero  
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Microstructuring of glass    (Next time: Spring 2021)
MICRO-707 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
MICRO-623 
EDMI 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
MOOC: Micro and Nanofabrication (MEMS)    (September 21 to November 22, 2020)
MICRO-621 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Nanoscale MOSFETs and beyond CMOS devices    (November 10th to 13th, 2020)
MICRO-611 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Optical MEMS and micro-optics    (Next time in November 2021)
MICRO-605 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
PLLs and clock & data recovery    (Next time: Spring 2021)
MICRO-710 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Power management    (Next time: Summer 2021)
MICRO-709 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written & Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Scaling in MEMS    (Next time: Summer 2021)
MICRO-606 
EDMI 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Soft Microsystems Processing and Devices    (Online block course - August 31st September 4th 2020 9.15am -5pm)
MICRO-618 
EDMI 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
MICRO-720 
EDMI 
Kayal  
Written
2
 
 
 
 
Theoretical Microfluidics    (Next time in April 2021)
MICRO-718 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Written
2
 

Molecular Life Sciences (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Practical - Ablasser Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-603(AA) 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Barth Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-603(BP) 
EDMS 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Blokesch Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-666 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Brisken Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration  )
BIO-608 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Constam Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-611 
EDMS 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - De Palma Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-680 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Dyson Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-603(DP) 
EDMS 
Dyson  
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Gönczy Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-617 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Huelsken Lab (EDMS)    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-667 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - LaManno Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-603(LG) 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Lemaitre Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-638 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Lingner Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-622 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Oricchio Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-603(O) 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Persat Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-603(PA) 
EDMS 
Persat  
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Radtke Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-630 
EDMS 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Schoonjans Lab    (Next time: Spring 2019 - January)
BIO-603(SK) 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Simanis Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-634 
EDMS 
Multiple
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Stahlberg Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS)
BIO-603(SH) 
EDMS 
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Suter Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-679 
EDMS 
Suter  
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Tang Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-603(TL) 
EDMS 
Tang  
Multiple
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Trono Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration)
BIO-663 
EDMS 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Practical - Van der Goot Lab    (3-day Block course, every year in January. To register, contact EDMS Administration )
BIO-640 
EDMS 
Project report
1
 

Neuroscience (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Planning your scientific journey    (Zoom meeting times will be determined according to the professor and participants availabilities.)
BIO-652 
EDNE 
Ramdya  
Written & Oral
1
 
 
 
 
State of the Art Topics in Neuroscience X    (Canceled for 2020-21)
BIO-693(10) 
EDNE 
Gräff
Invited lecturers
Sandi Perez  
Oral presentation
1
 
 
 
 
BIO-610 
EDNE 
Invited lecturers
Petersen  
Written & Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Written
1
 
 
 
 
Summer School on Neurophysiology for Neural and Biomedical Engineering (2017)    (From 20/8 to 26/8/2017 - Zermatt (Switzerland))
BIOENG-803 
EDNE 
Micera  
Oral presentation
2
 

Photonics (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Deep Learning for Optical Imaging    (Next time: Spring 2021)
MICRO-723 
EDPO 
Multiple
2
 
 
 
 
Modern photovoltaic technologies    (Next time Summer 2021 - To be confirmed)
PHYS-609 
EDPO 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Nonlinear fibre optics    (Next time 30.11 - 11.12 2020, schedule and room to be confirmed)
PHYS-607 
EDPO 
Oral presentation
2
 
 
 
 
Nonlinear Spectroscopy    (September 10th to 18th 2020)
PHYS-610 
EDPO 
Roke  
Written
3
 
 
 
 
Advanced experimental methods in condensed matter and nanophysics    (Next time: Spring (Block course) (Stuttgart - Germany))
PHYS-630 
EDPY 
Kern  
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Optical MEMS and micro-optics    (Next time in November 2021)
MICRO-605 
EDMI 
Oral
1
 
 
 
 
Using Mathematica to analyse and model experimental data    (Next time: Spring (Block course) )
PHYS-625 
EDPY 
Multiple
2
 

Physics (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Advanced experimental methods in condensed matter and nanophysics    (Next time: Spring (Block course) (Stuttgart - Germany))
PHYS-630 
EDPY 
Kern  
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Control and Operation of Tokamaks    (Next time: Spring 2022 (Block course))
PHYS-734 
EDPY 
Oral
2
 
 
 
 
Parallel programming    ( Next time: Fall (Block course))
PHYS-743 
EDPY 
Multiple
3
 
 
 
 
Written
2
 
 
 
 
Using Mathematica to analyse and model experimental data    (Next time: Spring (Block course) )
PHYS-625 
EDPY 
Multiple
2
 

Robotics, Control and Intelligent Systems (edoc)

Courses
Code
 
Programs
 
Lecturers
Exam
 
Credits
 
 
 
 
 
Design of experiments (a) - Fall semester    (Online block course from October 5 to 16, 2020)
ENG-606(a) 
EDRS 
Project report
4
 
 
 
 
MGT-707 
EDRS 
Oral presentation
4