Colophon

Partner Institutions

Archivio di Stato di Venezia
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia
Sistema Bibliotecario d’Ateneo Ca’ Foscari
Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana
Fondazione Giorgio Cini
Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere e Arti
 

Director

Frédéric Kaplan, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

International board

Bernard Aikema, Università di Verona
Patricia Fortini Brown, Princeton University
Donatella Calabi, Istituto Universitario di Architettura di Venezia (IUAV)
Tracy Cooper, Temple University
Christina Dondi, University of Oxford
Filippo de Vivo, Birkbeck, University of London
David Freedberg, Columbia University
Paula Findlen, Stanford University

With the support of

Fondation Lombard Odier, H2020 READ  European eInfrastructure project, the SNF project Linked Books and ANR-SNF Project GAWS.

Administrative Coordination

Alicia Foucart, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Veronica Gusso, Università Ca’ Foscari
Concetta Iannuzzelli, Archivio di Stato di Venezia  

Project Management

Giovanni Caniato, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Simon Levis Sullam, Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia
Dorit Raines, Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia  
Giovanni Colavizza, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Isabella di Lenardo, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Maud Ehrmann, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

Communication Management 

Samantha Elliott, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Lionel Pousaz, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Hilary Sanctuary, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Veronica Gusso, Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia  

Investigators

Paola Benussi, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Patrizia Bortolozzo, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Monica Del Rio, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Andrea Pelizza, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Franco Rossi, Archivio di Stato di Venezia
Fauzia Albertin, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Giovanni Colavizza, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Isabella di Lenardo, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Maud Ehrmann, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Andrea Rinaldo, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Matteo Romanello, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Simon Levi-Sullam, Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia
Dorit Raines, Università Ca’ Foscari di Venezia
 

Technical staff

Lausanne

Orlin Topalov, Developer, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Nikita Grishin, Developer (student), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Zhivka Gucevska, Big Data computing (student), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
 

Venice

Martina Babetto, Librarian
Fabio Bortoluzzi, Senior Archivist
Davide Drago, Archivist
Andrea Erboso, Archivist
Silvia Ferronato, Archivist
Francesca Zugno, Archivist

Partner projects

“Garzoni project”, coordinator Valentina Sapienza, Université de Lille
“Visualizing Venice”, Steering Committee: Caroline Bruzelius, Donatella Calabi, Andrea Giordano, Mark Olson, Andrea Rinaldo, Victoria Szabo, Guido Zucconi.

Technical support

4DigitalBooks, Ivo Iossiger, scanner provider, Ecublens, Switzerland
Bread and Butter, digital media, Lausanne, Switzerland
AMstudio, 3D modelling, Venezia, Italy
Olivo Bondesan, foto-riproduzione, Archivio di Stato di Venezia

Interns

2015

Serena Bassi, Digital Archivist
Irene Bianchi, Architect
Federica Pardini, Architect

Former members

Olivier Delang,  École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Mélanie Fournier, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Andrea Mazzei, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Marc-Antoine Nuessli, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

 

Collaborators

Abdon Guimaraes Danielle (GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Ardelean Alexandru (Venetian cryptographies)
Armellin Alberto (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Arpa Sami (Networks of spies & Architectural reconstruction of the Palazzo Grimani over time)
Arvanitopoulos Nikolaos (Libro d’Oro)
Bagcioglu Egeyar Özlen (Painters biographies)
Barbosa Marina Martin (A model of merchandise trading networks)
Baros Marko (Venetian demography)
Belesiotis Anastasios (Political elites)
Bernardi Erica (GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Bornet Cyril (A model of merchandise trading networks & Architectural reconstruction of the Palazzo Grimani over time) 
Brossy Ryan Stuart (Venetian cryptographies)
Busatta Maria (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Can Gulcan (In situ multimedia guides)
Cardone Jason (Palazzo Grimani’s virtual visit)
Cavinato Alessandro (3D model of a Venetian galeazza)
Chakravarty Pritish (San Marco‘s acoustics)
Chiu Cheng-Hsiang (High values cargoes’ networks)
Coccato Stefania (Libro d’Oro & Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Da Silva Alves Elizabeth (Performances in San Marco)
Dal Cin Valentina (Networks of spies)
Damiano Adam (Algorithm models for maritime routes)
De jonghe Joachim (Simulation of the plague propagation)
Del Piccolo Alan (Palazzo Grimani’s virtual visit)
Doan Vu Hiep (Visual representation of power in paintings)
Duthilleul Nicolas (Simulation of the plague propagation)
Duy Phuong Nguyen (Visual representation of power in paintings)
Faibisoff Leah (In situ multimedia guides)
Farina Arianna (GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Gao Minyu (Photogrammetry based on tourist pictures)
Garozzo Carla (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Geissmann Beat (3D model of a Venetian galeazza)
Graziosi Elisabeta (In situ multimedia guides)
Ichikawa Kayoko (Architectural reconstruction of the Palazzo Grimani over time)
Imboden Antoine (Geographic time-lapse of the Venetian republic)
Jin Bin (In situ multimedia guides)
Jin Jialei (Photogrammetry based on tourist pictures)
Jokic Mihailo (Venetian political structure)
Kari Teuku Mahfuzh Aufar (Trade routes and Venice-Ottoman wars)
Lam Tsz Ying Gene (Citation networks)
Lee Umji (Citation networks)
Lemaire Théo (Simulation of the plague propagation)
Leon Radu (Architectural reconstruction of the Palazzo Grimani over time)
Lu Hangxin (Photogrammetry based on tourist pictures)
Lucentini Roberta (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Marcu Silvia-Mirela (Citations of the archive)
Mitchell Michael (Reconstructing Venetian lives)
Mogorovic Marko (Political elites)
Morton April (Reconstructing Venetian lives)
Munno Christina (Reconstructing Venetian lives)
Newman Jennifer (Palazzo Grimani’s virtual visit)
Öçal Orhan (Georeferencing of paintings)
Ovchinnikov Anton (Venetian cryptographies)
Palazzo Chiara (Reconstructing Venetian lives)
Palmieri Tania (Georeferencing of paintings)
Pantic Radoslav (Venetian political structure)
Peretto Monica (Reconstructing Venetian lives)
Pilutti Namer Myriam (GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Priani Egidio (Networks of spies)
Ramazanli Ilqar (Trade routes and Venice-Ottoman wars)
Ranvier Jean-Eudes (A model of merchandise trading networks)
Ricci Giulia (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Rochat Yannick (Networks of spies & GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Rodighiero Dario (A story lab & GIS technology to map the movement of artworks)
Rojas Padilla Laura Andrea (Painters biographies)
Rosca Teodor (Venetian cartography)
Rozhdestvenskiy Grigory (Ornaments in print)
Salim Aleksandar (Venetian demography)
Signo’ Tiziano (Maritime route planner)
Simeoni Matthieu (Semi-automatic transcription tool)
Simonet Thomas (San Marco’s acoustics)
Slimane Fouad (Architectural reconstruction of the Palazzo Grimani over time)
Sopic Dionisije (Venetian political structure)
Su Dingdian (Algorithm models for maritime routes)
Sula Erixhen (Trade routes and Venice-Ottoman wars)
Tanasescu Mihaela (Marco Polo’s maps)
Toffolo (A model of merchandise trading networks)
Traykova Simona (Performances in San Marco)
Turcu Mihaela (Venetian cartography)
Valentini Francesco (Palazzo Grimani’s virtual visit)
Vandevelde Konrad Robert (3D model of a Venetian galeazza)
Vitale Valeria (Photogrammetry of artworks displayed in Palazzo Grimani)
Vladarean Maria-Luiza (Marco Polo’s maps)
Voulimeneas Alexios (Political elites)
Wang Ching-Chia (High values cargoes’ networks)
Xie Chun (Algorithm models for maritime routes)
Yao Lu (Reconstructing Venetian lives)