- 15.12.00 (INM200, 17h15)
Angelo Arleo (Centre for Neuro-mimetic Systems, MANTRA, EPFL).
Spatial Learning and Navigation in Neuro-mimetic Systems, Modeling the Rat Hippocampus (public thesis presentation)
Abstract.
- 01.12.00
Olivier Carmona (K-Team).
Idées pour une vision adaptée à la navigation de robots
Abstract.
- 24.11.00 (10h15)
Neil Burgess (Inst. of Cognitive Neuroscience and Dept. of Anatomy, UCL).
The hippocampal role in spatial and episodic memory
Abstract.
and
Jean-Arcady Meyer (AnimatLab, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris 6 (LIP6)).
Contribution to locomotion and navigation issues in animats
Abstract.
- 17.11.00
José del R. Millán (Joint Research Centre of the European Commision, Ispra, Italy).
EEG-based Recognition of Mental States for Wearable Brain-Computer Interfaces
Abstract.
- 31.8.00 (Thursday, 11h15)
John Rinzel (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences and Center for Neural Science, NYU).
Wave propagation in neuronal tissue
Abstract.
- 28.7.00
Aude Billard (University of Southern California).
Learning motor skills by imitation: a biologically inspired robotic model
Abstract.
and
Auke Jan Ijspeert (University of Southern California).
A neuromechanical model of salamander locomotion and visuomotor coordination
Abstract.
- 30.6.00 (17h15, IN202)
Mona Spiridon (MANTRA).
Signal Transmission Reliability in Densely Connected Networks of Spiking Neurons (public thesis presentation)
Abstract.
- 23.6.00 (15h15, IN202)
Perry Moerland (IDIAP).
Mixture Models for Unsupervised and Supervised Learning (public thesis presentation)
Abstract.
- 16.6.00
Francois Fleuret (INRIA, FRANCE).
Connectionist probabilistic models for action selection
Abstract
- 14.6.00 (Wednesday, 11h15)
Andreas Herz (HU Berlin).
Neural representation of acoustic communication signals as revealed by stimulus reconstruction techniques.
Abstract
- 9.6.00
John Hertz (Nordita, Denmark)
Modeling genetic regulatory networks.
Abstract
- 30.5.00 (Tuesday, 12h15, IN202)
Simon Thorpe (Centre de Recherche Cerveau et Cognition, Toulouse).
How can the visual system process complex natural images in 150 ms?
Abstract.
- 28.4.00
Paul Verschure (INI Zurich).
Classical conditioning in robots and rodents
Abstract.
- 31.3.00 (18h15, room IN-201)
Fabrizio Smeraldi (MANTRA).
Attention-Driven Pattern Recognition
Abstract.
- 9.3.00 (Thursday!) 14h15
John Hertz (Nordita, Denmark)
Networks of spiking neurons. Abstract
- 13.3.00 (Monday!) 11h15
Mayank Mehta (Dept. of Brain and Cognitive Sciences, MIT)
Hippocampal activity during navigation of rats: Asymmetric Learning rules and long-term potentiation.
Abstract
- 23.2.00 (Wednesday!)
Eduard Kelemen (Praga)
Neural Basis for Spatial Orientation in Rats
Abstract
- 10.2.00 (Thursday!) 14h15
David Hansel (Paris)
Abstract
- 4.2.00
Perry Moerland (IDIAP, Martigny).
Non-Linear Feature Extraction with Kernel Principal Component Analysis for Large-Scale Problems
Abstract
- 28.1.00
Felix Gers (IDSIA, Lugano).
Learning to Time and Count Continually in RNNs with LSTM
- 27.1.00 (Thursday!, 16h15)
Sue Becker (McMaster Univ., Canada)
Hippocampal Computations in Memory
Abstract
- 17.1.00 (Monday!)
Nicolas Schweighofer (Kyoto, Japan)
Chaos in the inferior olive and cerebellar learning
|