They Worked Here

Invited Professors

Prof. Stephan Hättenschwiler (2015) CNRS Montpellier (France)  
Prof. Ellen Dorrepaal (2014) Umea university (Sweden)  
Prof. Richard D. Bardgett (2012) Lancaster University (UK)  
Prof. Mickael Bahn (2011) Innsbruck university (Austria)  
Dr. Dave Johnson (2011) University of Aberdeen & Macaulay Institute (UK)
Dr. Laurent Grasset (2011) University of Poitiers (F)  
Dr. Mariusz Lamentowicz (2009) Adam Mickiewicz University – Poznan (Poland)
Prof. David Wilkinson (2009) Liverpool John Moores University (UK)
Prof. Luca Bragazza (2008) University of Ferrara (Italy)  
✝︎Prof. Mark Hines (2007) University of Massachussets Lowell  

Collaborators

Scientific collaborators

Until 2018

Constant Signarbieux (post-doc)

       

Until 2017

Bjorn Robroek (PostDoc)

 

       
 

Until 2016   

       

Vincent Jassey

(PostDoc)

 

Malgorzata Zieleiska Neumann (Invited Ph.D)

   

 

 
Until 2015           

 Robert Mills (PostDoc)

   

 Mickael Andrianarintsalama (Swiss Grant Holder)

 

 Muhammad Saleem Arif

(Academic host)

   

 

 
Until 2014           

 Remy Albrecht (PostDoc)

   

 

 
Until 2013           

 Félix Hernandez (Trainee)

   

 Marianne Violot (Trainee)

 

 Andry Randriamikatra Randrianarison

(PhD, Swiss Grant Holder)

   

 Frida Feijen (Trainee)

 

 Berthrand Fournier (PhD)

   

 Konstantin Gavazov

(PhD, PostDoc)

 

 Ileana Patru-Stupariu (Academic Guest)

   

 Andreea Nita (Invited PhD, Swiss Grant Holder)

 

 Marine Refine (Trainee)

       
Until 2012           

Claire Berthelon

(Trainee)

   

Emilie Rapin

(Trainee)

 

Hermine Durand

(Trainee)

   

Adriana Verstraete

(Scientific collaborator)

 

Maxime Séleck

(Liège university host)

   

 Jacques Ferrez

(PhD)

 

Pierre Mariotte (PhD)

   

 

 
Until 2011           

Andy Siegenthaler

(PhD student – Biologist)

 

Olfa R’bia

(Invited PhD)

   

Olivier Olgiati (Academic host)

   

Olga Raharimalala (Scientific collaborator, PhD)

 

Julien Parisod

(PhD)

   

 

 
Until 2010    

Michael Kalbermatten

(Post-Doc – Environmental Modeler)

 

John Dwyer

(Invited Post-Doc – Biologist)

Charlotte Vandenberghe

(Post-doc – Biologist)

   

 Kathy Lannas

(PhD student – Biologist)

 

Valentine Renaud

(PhD student – Geographer)

     Thierry Heger

(PhD student – Biologist)

 

Mandy Pohl

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

   

Charlène Heiniger

(Trainee)

 

Claire Meugnier

(Scientific collaborator)

   

Gaelle Serquet

(Scientific collaborator)

 

Julie Karche

(Trainee)

   

Pilar Gomis

(Scientific collaborator)

 

Spiegelberger Thomas

(Scientific collaborator, Lecturer)

   

Martine Rebetez (Swiss Grant Holder)

 

Grégory Bernard (Scientific collaborator)

   

 

 
Until 2009    

Edward Mitchell

(Scientific collaborator – Biologist)

 

Enrique Lara

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

 

Vincent Barbezat

(Forest engineer)

   

Emanuella Samaritani

(PhD student – Biologist)

 

Aurélie Thébaud

(PhD student, Post-Doc – Agronome)

   

Clemence Dirac

(PhD student – Biologist)

 

Ouafa Kadim

(Invited PhD)

       
Until 2008    

Séverine Vuilleumier

(Scientific Collaborator – Enviromental Modeler)

 

Isabelle Morier-Jacquet

(Scientific Collaborator – Biologist)

Mélanie Viret

(Scientific collaborator)

 

 François Gillet

(Scientific collaborator – Biologist)

François Freléchoux

(Post-Doc and Lecturer – Biologist)

   

Jed Kaplan

(Senior Research Scientist – Geographer)

 

Lucia Sekulova

(Invited Phd Student, Post-Doc, Swiss Grant Holder – Biologist)

   

 Junior Tremblay

(Invited PhD Student – Biologist)

 

Cédric Ratzé

(PhD)

       
Until 2007    

 Adriana Carnelli

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

   

Jean Combe

(WSL Antenne Romande Director – Forest Engineer)

 

Cédric Amacker

(Forest Engineer)

 

Thibault Lachat 

(Post-Doc – Environmental Scientist)

 

Daniel Beguin

(PhD student- Biologist)

   

Mona Court-Picon

(Invited PhD)

 

Nicolas Küffer

(PhD)

       
Until 2006    

Florian Kohler

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

 

Walter Rosseli

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

 

Alexia Dufour

(Biologist & Engineer)

   

 Marc Pellaud

(Biologist)

 

Florence Mazier

(Invited PhD)

   

Estelle Bortoluzzi (Invited PhD)

 
Until 2005 

Michael Reinhard (Geographer)

   

ZuZu Gadallah

(Post-Doc – Biologist)

 

 
Until 2004

Elena Rossel (Technicienne)

       

 

Civilists

2018 Gil Fontannaz      
         
2017 Florian Migliari   2017 Sylvain Lanz
         
2016 Timothée Lottaz   2016 Filip Krstic
         
2015 Adrian Pulgarin   2014 Lucas Wettstein
         
2013 Luc Miaz   2012 Peter Gatenby
  Sylvain Vitali     Manuel Froidevaux
         
2011 Vincent Feissli   2010 Xavier Sartoretti
  Arturo Knecht     Didier Burkhalter
  Jonathan Habermacher     Lionel Philippoz
  Laurent Tanner      
         
2009 Antoine Margot   2008 Damien Pasche
         
         
         

Secretaries

Until 2013 Brigitte Corboz

 

 

Master students

Until 2018  
Lucas Freund  
Sarah Dornberger  
Chloé Joly-Pottuz  
   
Until 2017  
Lara Pietra  
Elisa Rosania  
Adrian Mann  
   
   
Until 2016  

Mathilde Cassani​​​​​​​

 
Erik van der Woude  
Lia Lamacke  
Adrien Liernur  
Nicolas Savioz   
Johanna Ruegg  
Pauline Chobrot  
Paul Auvray  
Hugo Stieglitz   
Géraldine Mercier  
Thomas McMullin  
   
   
Until 2015  

Clara Carillo

 

Esther Toledano

 

Rocio Mijancos

 

Marine Bourlier

 

Robin Hobkirk

 

Zoé Vuffray

 

Samuel Hamard

 
Until 2014  

Jacques Boesinger

 

Vaik Kupfer

 

Mickael Mirandas

 

Matthieu Bidon

 

Nadia Mudry

 

Hofsommer Maaike

 

Arthur Feinberg

 

Mathilde Menoud

 

Julia Wirtner

 

Camille Dussouillez

 

Berto Polera

 

Baptiste Calliari

 

Guillaume Blanchet

 

Barbara Lengyel

 
Until 2013  

Michael Balet

 

Pauline Aelvoet

 

Delphine Leteneur

 

Davide de Masi

 

Florian Rochat

 

Frank dal-Zotto

 

Guillaume Cornette

 

Marine Anaïs Refine

 

Frida Feijen

 

Felix Hernandez

 
Until 2012  

Pochelon Cédric

 

Leila Ezzat

 

Christoph Wildi

 

Michka Melo

 

Géraldine Hildebrand

 
Until 2011  

Coraline Sahin

 

Nathalie Moreira

 

Amber Heijboer

 

Annabet Bruhl

 

Estelle Schneider

 

Justine Gay-Descombes

 

Patrick Landolt

 

Janina Milkereit

 
Until 2010  

Claire Meugnier

 

Michael Van Briel

 

Ruben Vangeel

 

François Anex

 

Vincent Fessli

 

Simona Pfund

 

Julie Karch

 

Kathrin Saabe

 
Until 2009  

Bertrand Fournier

 

Stéphanie Pilet

 
Until 2008  

Aurélia Etique

 

Christelle Pont

 

Antoine Margot

 

Thierry Perruchoud

 
Until 2007  

Laurence Schaffner

 

Karen Steinbach

 

Cornélia Keiser

 

Sébastien Anex

 

Hélène Bleny

 

Gabrielle Schwab

 

Karin Grin

 

Frédéric Blanc

 

Nicolas Derung

 
Until 2006  

Sébastien Anex

 

Damien Pasche