Semester and Master projects

Semester project 2018-2019
Probabilistic solvers for ordinary differential equations, by Wojciech Reise (supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Garegnani)
Master project 2018-2019
Ensemble Kalman filter for multiscale inverse problems, by Andrea Zanoni (supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Garegnani)
Semester projects 2017-2018

Master projects 2017-2018
Probabilistic methods for differential equations: adaptivity and Bayesian inverse problems by Aleksa Stanković (supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Garegnani)
Semester projects 2015-2016
A Local Time Stepping Method of Order 1 Using RKC1 and Implicit Euler , by Maximilian Mordig (supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Rosilho De Souza)
Explicit stabilized methods for numerical integration of Neuron’s equations, by Nicolò Ripamonti (supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Rosilho De Souza)
Master projects 2015-2016
High order numerical methods for the invariant measure of stochastic differential equations, by Elisabeth Speyer
(supervision: A. Abdulle and T. Pouchon)
Semester projects 2013-2014
Méthodes de composition pour les équations différentielles fortement oscillantes, by Boris Caudron (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Homogénéisation d’un problème de convection-diffusion, by Samira Amraoui (supervision: A. Abdulle and M. Huber)
Homogenization a scalar one-dimensional elliptic problem and its numerical solution via sparse approximation of the solution operator, by Gilles Brunner (supervision: A. Abdulle and O. Budac)
Numerical methods for trajectory optimisation, by Elena Queirolo (supervision: A. Abdulle and M. Huber)
Modélistion de réactions chimiques, by Eugène Kviatkevitch (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Introduction à l’homogénéisation, by Yassine Amor (supervision: A. Abdulle and O. Jecker)
Homogenization Theory and Inverse Problems, by Andrea Di Blasio (supervision: A. Abdulle and Y. Bai)
Discrétisation par éléments finis de l’équation des ondes, by Laureline Hentgen (supervision: A. Abdulle and T. Pouchon)
Atomistic-to-continuum coupling method, by Laureline Hentgen (supervision: A. Abdulle and O. Jecker )
Méthodes Monte-Carlo et Quasi Monte-Carlo, by Marin-Jerry Nicolini (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Two-grid method for the interface coupling of the stokes and Darcy equations, by Antoine Imboden (supervision: A. Abdulle and O. Budác)
Master projects 2013-2014
Application of stabilized explicit Runge-Kutta methods to the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations, by Giacomo Rosilho de Souza (supervision: A. Abdulle)
Numerical Methods for Low-Thrust Trajectory Optimization, by Francesco Casalegno (supervision: A. Abdulle and M. Huber)
Semester projects 2011-2012
Méthodes numériques pour prcessus stochastiques avec sauts, by Yoann Trellu (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Analytical and numerical study of exponential integrators, by Eugène Kviatkevitch (supervision: A. Abdulle and O. Budac)
Analytical and numerical studies of heat conduction in heterogeneous materials, by Giacomo Rosilho De Souza (supervision: A. Abdulle and M. Huber)
Méthodes numériques pour équations différentielles stochastiques avec applications à la propagation du potentiel dans un neurone, by Matthieu Wilhelm (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Méthodes numériques pour systèmes hamiltoniens du second ordre hautement oscillatoires, by Hélène Ruffieux (Supervision: A. Abdulle)
Finite difference discretisation of elliptic and parabolic PDEs, by Jiabin Yu (Supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Nonnenmacher)
Splitting methods with modified potentials and application to the damped wave equation, by Jonathan Rochat (Supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Vilmart)
Variational integrators : variable time steps and symplecticity, by Timothée Pouchon (Supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Vilmart)
Numerical simulation of diffusion and jump-diffusion processes with application to chemical kinetics, by Cyril Becker (Supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Blumenthal)
Master projects 2011-2012
An Implicit Finite Element Method for the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert Equation with exchange and Magnetostriction, by Jonathan Rochat (supervisions: A. Abdulle and L. Banas)
Study of resonance error in numerical homogenization, by Sylvain Rouge (supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Shapeev)
The Multilevel Monte Carlo Method for SDEs driven by Jump-Diffusions with Applications in Finance, by Adrian Blumenthal (supervision: A. Abdulle and E. Buckwar)
Semester projects 2009-2010
Resolution of an elliptic problem by homogenization, by Laura Lakatos (Supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Shapeev)
Finite element Heterogeneous Multiscale Method for multiscale elliptic and wave equations, by Chen Peng (Supervision: A. Abdulle and G. Vilmart)
Méthodes numériques pour équations différentielles stochastiques et étude de stabilité, par Sylvain Rouge (Supervision: A. Abdulle)
From atomistic to continuum mechanics: theoretical and numerical investigation, by Sylvain Rouge (Supervision: A. Abdulle and A. Shapeev)
Numerical simulation of stochastic financial models, by Adrian Blumenthal (Supervision: A. Abdulle)
Master projects 2009-2010
Runge-Kutta-Chebyshev methods for jump-diffusion stiff stochastic differential equations, by Abdelaziz Belqadhi (supervision: A. Abdulle)