Useful information

Visa

We recommend to inquire if a visa is needed to enter the country of destination. The application procedure can take several months and also depends on the student’s nationality. It is therefore suggested to start the procedure early enough.

Before starting the visa application, ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months after the date of return to Switzerland.
  • USA
    The J-Visa is required for students doing their Master’s thesis. The document DS-2019 is provided by the host institution.
    Refer to the procedure on the website of the Embassy in Bern.
  • Canada
    The Master’s thesis in Canada is considered as an employment, even if it is unpaid or of short period. A work permit is therefore required.
    Refer to the procedure on the website of the Embassy in Paris.
  • Australia
    Refer to the procedure on the website of the Australian government.

Health insurance

Contact your insurance company to get healthcare coverage abroad. It is also recommened to get a repatriation clause in the contract.

In certain cases it is also possible, or even mandatory, to get an insurance in the host country. The host institution should be able to provide the necessary information in this regard.

Security

Ask for the International SOS membership card for your travel abroad.